From healing acne to smoothing wrinkles, to softening hair, jojoba oil is a must for your beauty arsenal.
Jojoba oils are extracted from the nut of a bush that grows naturally in the southwestern part of the United States. It’s been used by Native Americans for treating wounds and bruises. Over 40 years ago, it made its way into mainstream cosmetics thanks to its innate ability to rejuvenate the skin. Despite its name as an oil, Jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax, making it extraordinarily shelf-stable and easy to use.
Jojoba oil is primarily made up of mono-ester, long-chain fatty acids, along with a tiny percentage of triglyceride esters. Its genetic makeup is particularly beneficial for skin care applications because fatty acids help skin retain moisture without increasing oily residue.
Fatty acids can even help decrease cellulite and specific signs of aging. Jojoba oils also include vitamin E and B-complex vitamins, which nourish from the within, re-energizing the cells and fighting free radicals.
Because of its fatty acids and vitamin-rich profile, the primary jojoba oil uses today are related to the face and hair. Working as a moisturizer, cleanser and cell regenerator, jojoba oil can also:
- Fight fungal and bacterial infections
- Be used with essential oils as a carrier
- Moisturize cuticles
- Heal cracked heels and elbows
- Treat eczema and psoriasis
- Improve stretch marks
Top Jojoba Uses for Face & Hair
When jojoba is applied to the face, the results can be amazing. This multipurpose oil moisturizes without greasy buildup, allowing individuals to use it morning and night – even on acne-prone skin.
It’s also been shown to reduce fine lines and wrinkles when used for an extended period. This is thanks again to those cell-regenerating fatty acids, which work to stimulate the production of collagen for smoother skin.
As an anti-inflammatory, jojoba can be used to relieve irritating skin conditions and help with wound healing. For centuries, other cultures have used it successfully for bruises, cuts, sunburns, cold sores, and even warts.
Those who use jojoba oil for hair experience softer and smoother strands. While it seems counter-productive to add oil to already oily hair, jojoba oil gently cleanses the scalp, helping to reduce overall oil production. This gentle cleansing also works to clear clogged hair follicles, resulting in shiny, frizz-free strands.
Jojoba oil is safe to use directly on hair and skin without dilution. A drop or two can be added to a facial cream or hair conditioner. You can even use it as a leave-in conditioner by rubbing a couple of drops in the palm of your hands and applying to damp hair.
Jojoba oil’s chemical makeup is similar to that of sebum, which naturally occurs in the skin. It can be used directly on the skin and hair without harm and can cleanse, moisturize, and condition without an oily residue.
Pro Tip: If you color your hair, apply jojoba oil before swimming to prevent permanent color loss due to chlorine.
Article courtesy of E.ra Organics.